Saturday, March 22, 2008
[…] Any person violating any of the provisions of this section shall, upon conviction thereof, be “fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both”.

Under 15 U.S.C. § 13b, “nothing in sections 13 to 13b and 21a of this title shall prevent a cooperative association from returning to its members, producers, or consumers the whole, or any part of, the net earnings or surplus resulting from its trading operations, in proportion to their purchases or sales from, to, or through the association”. Under 15 U.S.C. § 13c, “nothing in sections 13 to 13b and 21a of this title, shall apply to purchases of their supplies for their own use by schools, colleges, universities, public libraries, churches, hospitals, and charitable institutions not operated for profit”.