Saturday, March 22, 2008
[…] Under § 4 Sherman Act, 15 U.S.C. § 4, “the district courts of the United States are invested with jurisdiction to prevent and restrain violations of sections 1 to 7 of the title; and it shall be the duty of the several United States attorneys, in their respective districts, under the direction of the Attorney General, to institute proceedings in equity to prevent and restrain such violations”.


Under § 6 Sherman Act, 15 U.S.C. § 6, “any property owned under any contract or by any combination, or pursuant to any conspiracy (and being the subject thereof) mentioned in section 1 of this title, and being in the course of transportation from one State to another, or to a foreign country, shall be forfeited to the United States, and may be seized and condemned by like proceedings as those provided by law for the forfeiture, seizure, and condemnation of property imported into the United States contrary to law”.