Saturday, March 22, 2008
[…] Every person who shall make any such contract or engage in any such combination or conspiracy, shall be deemed guilty of a felony, and, on conviction thereof, “shall be punished by fine not exceeding $10,000,000 if a corporation, or, if any other person, $350,000, or by imprisonment not exceeding three years, or by both said punishments, in the discretion of the court”.

Under § 4 Sherman Act, 15 U.S.C. § 4, “the district courts of the United States are invested with jurisdiction to prevent and restrain violations of sections 1 to 7 of the title; and it shall be the duty of the several United States attorneys, in their respective districts, under the direction of the Attorney General, to institute proceedings in equity to prevent and restrain such violations”.